No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

EAST COAST ANGLING Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (“EAST COAST ANGLING & EAST COAST ANGLING TV”) recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. EAST COAST ANGLING, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

This policy contains information about:
→ When you can deal with EAST COAST ANGLING anonymously;
→ The purposes for which EAST COAST ANGLING collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
→ The types of personal information that EAST COAST ANGLING collects;
→ How EAST COAST ANGLING collects and holds personal information;
→ How you may access the personal information that EAST COAST ANGLING holds about you,
→ And how you may seek correction of that personal information; and
→ how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by EAST COAST ANGLING and how EAST COAST ANGLING will deal with such a complaints.

Appendix A to this policy contains further information which EAST COAST ANGLING is required to disclose under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to individuals who apply for credit from a third party credit provider (such as 1800 Approved).
We may also use your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

1. WHEN CAN YOU DEAL WITH EAST COAST ANGLING ANONYMOUSLY?

Generally, you can deal with EAST COAST ANGLING anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, EAST COAST ANGLING will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where you order goods online (including when you pick up such goods from our store), where you apply to purchase goods on finance, where you return goods for repair, where you purchase goods to be delivered or installed, where you create a EAST COAST ANGLING account, where you enter one of our competitions, when you submit a request, enquiry, complaint, consumer guarantee or warranty claim.

2. WHY DOES EAST COAST ANGLING COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

EAST COAST ANGLING collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:
providing you with products and/or services requested;
dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities;
marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products;
developing and improving our products and services;
the operation and administration of accounts or subscriptions that you have with us;
payment processing; purposes relating to any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in EAST COAST ANGLING or its assets;
complying with our obligations under agreements with third parties (for example, under our arrangements with consumer finance providers); and
carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.
Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will also be retained in accordance with EAST COAST ANGLING normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want.

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES EAST COAST ANGLING COLLECT?

The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include: your name; your address;
your date of birth;
your telephone number(s);
your e-mail address; payment information;
transaction information;
your username and password;
details about your earnings (if you are buying products using a finance plan);
information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where we require these to verify your identity;
information on how you use our products and services;
your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
your user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services; and personal preferences regarding products and services.

4. HOW DOES EAST COAST ANGLING COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:
when you order goods or services from us (either online, in-store or over the telephone);
when you set up an account with us; when you purchase certain products from us; when you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists;
when you subscribe to EAST COAST ANGLING subscription service;
when you enter competitions or promotions that we run; when you provide us your details for customer care purposes;
when you browse one of our websites (further information is set out later in this Privacy Policy);
when you submit an enquiry using one of our websites;
when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or product reviews;
and when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our products).
EAST COAST ANGLING holds personal information in a number of ways, including:
as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business; and
by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our various premises and using third party document management and archiving services.

5. MARKETING

When you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to EAST COAST ANGLING and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.
To opt-out of receiving EAST COAST ANGLING marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe from our marketing database. To do this, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have an account with EAST COAST ANGLING, we may still need to send you essential information about your account.

6. WEBSITE ANALYTICS

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site. australia.gov.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

7. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

EAST COAST ANGLING may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to / from:
organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of the EAST COAST ANGLING websites.

8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

9. HOW TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon your request, EAST COAST ANGLING will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). EAST COAST ANGLING reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identity before providing information to you.
You may also request us to correct the personal information that EAST COAST ANGLING holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading,EAST COAST ANGLING will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
To request access to the personal information that EAST COAST ANGLING holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to The Privacy Officer, EAST COAST ANGLING, either by email to info@eastcoastangling.com.au or by pre-paid post to 1 Activity Crescent, Molendinar, QLD, 4214

10. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are concerned that the way EAST COAST ANGLING collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send written details of your complaint to The Privacy Officer, EAST COAST ANGLING, either by email to info@eastcoastangling.com.au or by pre-paid post to 1 Activity Crescent, Molendinar, QLD, 4214

11. HOW EAST COAST ANGLING WILL HANDLE COMPLAINTS

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:
conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.
We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Facebook Messenger
Loading...